Jim Boyd

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jim Boyd with his Olympic Gold Medal

Name: Jim Boyd
Birth Name: James Felton Boyd
Born: 1930-11-30
Died: 1997-01-25 (Age:66)
Hometown: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Boyd joined the U.S. Army in 1947 and learned to box while stationed at Fort Benning, Georgia. He fought in countless matches during a 10-year military career and seldom lost.

Cus D'Amato was Boyd's manager and trainer during his brief professional career.

In the early 1960s, Boyd moved to Baltimore, Maryland, and began working as a nursing assistant at the Veterans Administration Hospital.

Boyd died of cancer in 1997.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Eddie Jenkins
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Ernie Terrell
Preceded by:
Norvel Lee
Olympic Gold Medalist
Light Heavyweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Cassius Clay