Jim Brady

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jim Brady.jpg

Name: Jim Brady
Alias: Record 173 fights
Birthplace: Dundee, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1980-01-01
Hometown: Dundee, Scotland, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click


Complete record without dates or venues: Bouts 169 (won 104, drew 15, lost 50)

1932

  • Won Pts [3] ? Willie Vogan, Jim Hill, Dan Conlin

1933

  • Won Pts [11] ? Freddie Tennant (2), Joe Bradley, Bobby Magee (2), Paddy Docherty, Tommy Steele, Scabby Adair, Jackie Ryan, Mickey Summers, Arthur Burke
  • Won TKO [4] ? Alf Middleton, Mick McAdam, Jim Spalding, Paddy Docherty
  • Drew [3] ? Jackie Ryan, Alf Middleton, Benny Lynch
  • Lost Pts [4] ? Mickey Malone, Benny Lynch, Freddie Tennant, Jimmy Knowles
  • Lost TKO [1] ? Snowball Frame
  • Lost Disq [1] ? Frank O?Neil

1934

  • Won Pts [4] ? Jim Campbell, Johnny McManus, George Pull, Johnny Buckley
  • Won KO [1] ? Phil Milligan
  • Won TKO [1] ? Johnny Brown
  • Drew [1] ? Freddie Tennant
  • Lost Pts [6] ? Benny Lynch (2), Joe Mendiola, Peter Miller, George Pull, Jimmy Albin

1935

  • Won Pts [5] ? George Pull (2), Freddie Tennant, Tommy Stewart, Dave Finn
  • Won TKO [1] ? Harry Orton
  • Drew [2] ? Jimmy Warnock, Bobby Magee
  • Lost Pts [2] ? Joe Mendiola, Mickey Summers
  • Lost TKO [1] ? Len Hampston

1936

  • Won Pts [4] ? Jim McInally, Johnny Ryan, Johnny Peters, Willie Smith
  • Won KO [1] ? Arthur Smith
  • Drew [3] ? George Marsden, Jack Gubbins, Tut Whalley
  • Lost Pts [3] ? Tut Whalley (2), Syd Parker
  • Lost Disq [1] ? Jack Gubbins

1937

  • Won Pts [3] ? Billy McHugh, Len Hampston, Benny Jones
  • Won KO [2] ? Young Chocolate, Dixie Kid
  • Drew [1] ? Aurel Toma
  • Lost Pts [4] ? Len Hampston, Jimmy Warnock, Len Beynon, Aurel Toma

1938

  • Won Pts [4] ? Jackie Brown, Pat McStravick, George Marsden, Gaston Van Den Bos
  • Won KO [3] ? Pat Palmer, Rafael Valdez, Johnny Griffiths
  • Won TKO [1] ? Young Gonzales

Lost Disq [1] ? George Marsden 1939

  • Won Pts [5] ? Alex Knight, Len Beynon, Balthazar Sangchilli, Paul Jones, Tommy Burns
  • Won TKO [2] ? Gary Roche, Ken Barrett
  • Drew [1] ? Jim Hayes
  • Lost Pts [1] ? Jim Hayes

1940

  • Won Pts [2] ? Tommy Stewart, Kid Tanner
  • Won KO [1] ? Mickey O?Neil
  • Won TKO [1] ? Young Chocolate
  • Lost TKO [1] ? Phil Milligan

1941

  • Won Pts [6] ? Joe Hardy, Nel Tarleton, Syd Worgan (2), Kid Tanner (Brit. Empire Bantam Title), Jackie Paterson (Brit. Empire Bantam Title)
  • Won KO [3] ? Billy Cakewell, Billy Tansey, Billy Walker
  • Won TKO [4] ? Billy Cakewell, Cyclone Kelly (2), George Pull
  • Lost Pts [2] ? Jackie Paterson, Tom Smith

1942

  • Won Pts [4] ? Dick Corbett, Jim Hayes, Syd Worgan, Tony Roberts
  • Won TKO [6] ? Benny Isaacs (2), Freddie Cotton, Wilf Parkin, Eddie McCoy, Phil Milligan
  • Drew [2] ? Bobby Watson, Jim Hayes

1943

  • Won Pts [3] ? Sammy Reynolds, Syd Worgan, Sgt. Calvert
  • Won KO [1] ? Tony Roberts
  • Won TKO [3] ? Billy Doherty, Frank Bonser, Tommy Hyams
  • Lost Pts [6] ? Tommy McGlinchey, Len Davies, Al Phillips, Peter Kane, Ben Duffy (2)

1944

  • Won Pts [3] ? Phil Milligan, Tommy Davies, Sammy Reynolds
  • Won KO [2] ? Jimmy Dunn, Des Wright
  • Drew [1] ? Ben Duffy
  • Lost Pts [4] ? Al Phillips (2), Tommy McGlinchey, Ben Duffy

1945

  • Won TKO [1] ? Ken Barrett
  • Drew [1] ? Ben Duffy
  • Lost Pts [3] ? Jimmy Stubbs, Paul Dogniaux, Jackie Paterson (Brit. Empire Bantam Title)
  • Lost TKO [2] ? Danny Webb, Al Phillips

1946

  • Won KO [1] ? Dick Perriam
  • Lost Pts [3] ? Jackie Hughes, Frank Kenny, Phil Milligan
  • Lost TKO [1] ? Cliff Curvis

1947

  • Won Pts [2] ? Sammy Reynolds, Harry Croker
  • Won TKO [2] ? Ginger Todd, Frankie Williams
  • Lost Pts [2] ? Stan Rowan, Sammy Reynolds
  • Lost TKO [1] ? Teddy O?Neil

1945 or 1946

  • Won Pts [4] ? Len Davies, Ken Barrett, Tim Mahoney, Harry McAuley