Jim Coffey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Jim Coffey
Alias: Roscommon Giant
Born: 1891-01-16
Birthplace: County Roscommon, Ireland
Died: 1959-12-20 (Age:68)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Coffey was a "White Hope"
  • In a well known photo, Coffey is seen sparring with Bombardier Billy Wells. He is at least a half-inch taller than the 6'3" Wells.
  • CyberBoxingZone Bio