James J. Corbett

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Jim Corbett)
Jump to: navigation, search
James J. Corbett
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: James J. Corbett
Alias: Gentleman Jim
Birth Name: James John Corbett
Born: 1866-09-01
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1933-02-18 (Age:66)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: Willam Delaney, Con McVey, William Ruhlins
Managers: William A. Brady, Charles Stenzel, Parson Davies, George Considine, James J. McDevitt
James J. Corbett Gallery


James John Corbett has been called the "Father of Modern Boxing" because of his innovations that changed prizefighting from a brawl to a scientific art-form.

Corbett won the World Heavyweight Championship by knocking out John L. Sullivan in the 21st round on September 7, 1892. His victory made him the first heavyweight boxer to win the championship under the Marquess of Queensberry Rules, which included the establishment of three-minute rounds, the ten-second count for a knockout and the use of boxing gloves.

During his title reign, Corbett traveled the country boxing exhibitions and starring in plays. His plays included Gentleman Jack and A Naval Cadet.

Corbett lost the title to Bob Fitzsimmons on March 17, 1897, in Carson City, Nevada. Fitzsimmons was dropped in round six, but he came back to knock out Corbett with a body shot in the 14th round.

Corbett tried twice to regain the title, losing both times by knockout to James J. Jeffries.

Following his retirement from boxing, Corbett returned to acting. He appeared on stage and in film.

Corbett published his memoirs in the Saturday Evening Post in six weekly installments beginning on October 11, 1924. The following year, his memoirs were published as a book, The Roar of the Crowd: The Rise and Fall of a Champion.

In 1942, Warner Bros. made Corbett's story into a motion picture entitled Gentleman Jim. Errol Flynn, one of the popular actors of the time, starred as Corbett.

Corbett died at 2:10 p.m. on February 18, 1933, at his home in Bayside, Long Island, New York. United Press reported that Corbett was 67-years-old and died from "a glandular disorder which induced heart disease." However, the Associated Press reported that Corbett died from "cancer of the liver and heart trouble."

Corbett was interred in the Cypress Hills cemetery in Brooklyn, New York.

Nat Fleischer, founder of The Ring magazine, ranked Corbett as the 5th greatest heavyweight of all-time in 1958.

External Links

United Press - Feb. 18, 1933
Associated Press - Feb. 20, 1933
Cyber Boxing Zone
Find A Grave
'James J Corbett - The Gentleman Prizefighter' video



Preceded by:
John L. Sullivan
World Heavyweight Champion
1892 Sep 7 – 1897 Mar 17
Succeeded by:
Bob Fitzsimmons