Jim Maloney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Maloney.Jim.1927.jpg

Name: Jim Maloney
Birth Name: Edward James Maloney
Born: 1903-04-28
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1971-08-01 (Age:68)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Jim Maloney Image Gallery


Jim Maloney was a Boston fish peddler by trade during his boxing career. After retiring from the ring, he held several different jobs, including working as a boxing instructor at Miami University, where he also studied law. Much later he was a referee with the Portland Boxing Commission (Portland, OR) during the 1940s.