Jimmy Adamick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Adamick.jpg

Name: Jimmy Adamick
Alias: The Midland Mauler
Birth Name: James John Adamcik
Born: 1915-01-23
Birthplace: Midland, Michigan, USA
Died: 1992-04-05 (Age:77)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Kearns

Jimmy Adamick (name actually John James Adamcik) reportedly fought in finals of 1934 MI Golden Gloves, losing a decision, then turned pro. According to his obituary, which appeared in the 1992-4-7 Ludington Daily News, Adamick had turned professional in October 1933. The date, location, and result of this fight have now been provided by Adamick's daughter, Christine. The dates and locations of other early fights were also included in a newspaper record from the same source.