Jimmy Barry

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Barry
Class of 2000
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jimmy Barry
Alias: Little Tiger
Born: 1870-03-07
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1943-04-04 (Age:73)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Notes

  • Older brother of Dave Barry.
  • Held the World Bantamweight Championship from 1894 to 1899. The bantamweight limit at the time ranged from 100 to 112 pounds.
  • Retired undefeated in 70 professional fights.
  • In 1927, Joe Choynski said Barry was "the greatest fighter I ever saw. He had everything: speed, science, stamina, ring generalship, courage and uncanny punching power."

External Links