Jimmy Carruthers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
1 BELTED Jimmy Carruthers2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jimmy Carruthers
Birth Name: James William Carruthers
Born: 1929-07-05
Birthplace: Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1990-08-15 (Age:61)
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bill McConnell
Photo #2


Jimmy Carruthers was an Australian representative at the 1948 Olympic Games in London. He won his first bout against Fred Daigle of Canada on a 2nd round disqualification. He then defeated Arnoldo Pares of Argentina in his second bout of the Games. But he had sustained an eye injury during his bout with Pares, and had to withdraw from the quarter-final match with Tibor Csik of Hungary.

Carruthers joined the professional ranks in 1950, and was an immediate success. By then, he was being managed by Dr. Jim McGirr, and trained by "Silent" Bill McConnell.

Carruthers became Australia's first universally recognised World Champion. Great Australians of the past--including Young Griffo, Mick King, and Les Darcy--had all won world titles, but they had not received international acceptance at the time of winning their respective crowns.

After defending his newly-won title against Vic Toweel in Johannesburg, and then against the American Henry "Pappy" Gault in Sydney, it was found that Carruthers was carrying a 30-foot-long tapeworm.

He was matched to fight the New Zealand Bantamweight Champion Lyn Philp

After a non-title bout in Sydney, and a further title defence against Chamroen Songkitrat in Bangkok, Carruthers went into retirement 16th May, 1954.

He died after a long battle with lung cancer and Parkinson's disease.

Sources

  • Complete Book of the Olympics - (Olympic Information)