Jimmy Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
James William Carter
Class of 2000
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jimmy Carter
Birth Name: James Walter Carter
Born: 1923-12-15
Birthplace: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Died: 1994-09-21 (Age:70)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Willie Ketchum
Trainer: Teddy Bentham
Jimmy Carter Photo Gallery

External Links

  • boxingbiographies: [1]
  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [2]


Preceded by:
Ike Williams
World Lightweight Champion
25 May 1951–14 May 1952
Succeeded by:
Lauro Salas
Preceded by:
Lauro Salas
World Lightweight Champion
15 Oct 1952–5 Mar 1954
Succeeded by:
Paddy DeMarco
Preceded by:
Paddy DeMarco
World Lightweight Champion
17 Nov 1954–29 Jun 1955
Succeeded by:
Wallace (Bud) Smith