Jimmy Darcy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DarcyJim.jpg

Name: Jimmy Darcy
Alias: Fighting Jimmy
Birth Name: Valeri (Valley) Trambitas
Born: 1898-06-06
Birthplace: Bucharest, Romania
Died: 1972-05-13 (Age:73)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack Fahie, Fred Lowe, Fred Winsor
Photo #2


Jimmy Darcy started boxing as a Welterweight and finished his career as a Heavyweight. He had his most success boxing as a Middleweight, where he was probably the best fighter in the Pacific Northwest of the United States at this weight during his peak.

He fought under his real name of Valley Trambitas until early 1918, before changing his name to Jimmy Darcy in honor of the late Australian Middleweight Les Darcy. Trambitas had been moved by seeing Darcy's casket in San Francisco as it made its way back to Australia.

Valeri was one of the fighting Trambitas brothers: with Alex and Johnny. Their hometown was Portland, Oregon, USA.

The Trambitas family had arrived at Ellis Island in 1907, immigrating from Romania. They settled shortly thereafter in South Portland, OR. Valley would turn to professional boxing after the death of his father left him as the sole supporter of his three brothers and one sister. Darcy was generally considered to be the least talented of the three Trambitas brothers.

Trambitas's main asset as a fighter was his ability to absorb punishment. He did have a good right hand, with which he knocked down Harry Greb and Tommy Loughran, although he was not a big puncher by any means. He was known as having clumsy footwork in the ring, and was criticized by the local press in Portland for his awkward style. Despite his success, he never really caught on with the fans in Portland. The Seattle Star, in 1916, said his style was to fight on his toes all the time, in the manner of Willie Hoppe, and that he had a "terrific left wallop." [1]

In the spring of 1921 Darcy had moved to the New York area under the management of Jack Kearns, Jack Dempsey's former manager, along with his brother Alex. While on the East Coast he was a sparring partner for Jack Dempsey (1921-23).

Darcy's license was revoked in October 1926 by the Portland Boxing Commission due to his eroded skills. Afterward his hometown was listed as Seattle (1927).

He was operating the White House Gym in Portland by 1930. Darcy planned a trip to New York to box out of the city in 1930. His hometown subsequently became Bridgeport, Conn., as reported by some newspapers of the day (1931-32). He then moved to Roseburg, Oregon, and opened a gym there by 1932.

Trambitas was a longtime longshoreman while fighting and afterwards, as well as a member of the Local 8 and ILWU.

He had two sons, Jack and Valeri (Larry), with his wife, Elizabeth. They later divorced. Valley then married Catherine. Both of their sons settled in the Juneau, Alaska, area. It is believed that both sons boxed and had professional careers, possibly with their uncle Alex in Los Angeles.

Valeri Trambitas died in 1972.


Trivia:

  • Darcy fought a four-round bout with Jack Dempsey for the World Title: Description
  • In 1955 Trambitas published a small autobiography entitled "Boxing Record and Formula for Health and Happiness."
  • See also the Harry Greb's site on Darcy.

Biography and Record compiled (in large part) by Matt Tegen, IBRO Member & BoxRec Editor