Jimmy Delaney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Delaney

Name: Jimmy Delaney
Birth Name: James Patrick Delaney
Born: 1900-06-25
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1927-03-04 (Age:26)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click


MINNEAPOLIS, MN. March 4, 1927 (AP)--Jimmy Delaney, 26, St.Paul, MN boxer, died here early this morning from blood poisoning, resulting from an injured arm sustained in a fight with Maxie Rosenbloom at Cincinnati. Delaney suffered a splintered left elbow but failed to realize the extent of the injury until after he had fought Ross at Buffalo ten days later. Infection developed and two operations and blood transfusions failed to check it. Delaney was born in St. Paul, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Delaney. He was married in 1923 to Miss Rose Firnette of St. Paul. She and a son, Jimmy Jr., age two survive him.