Jimmy Dundee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Dundee
Alias: Kid Lucky
Birth Name: Rinaldo Annunzio
Born: 1898-05-15
Birthplace: Oakland, California, USA
Died: 1966-08-26 (Age:68)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Jimmy Dundee moved to Oakland from San Francisco after the 1906 Earthquake. It was reported that he had started his career in 1913. He fought while working as a newsboy in amateur shows, including one scheduled for May 27, 1915, against Willie Sullivan, which apparently was his final amateur bout.

After his boxing career ended, Dundee owned The Ringside Cafe in Oakland, which he operated though the 1950s. The Ringside was described as "a tavern that looks like a neglected attic, smells like a locker room, and has a spiritual effect on habitues that makes them, it is hoped, better men."

He also managed middleweight Frankie Gimbel while Gimbel was boxing in Oakland during 1941.

Dundee is not to be confused with the Oakland promoter of the same name, or the prolific Hollywood stuntman of the same name who died in 1952.