Jimmy Garrison

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Garrison
Alias: Mud Flats Kid
Born: 1912-03-21
Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 1966-04-18 (Age:54)
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Charlie Perry, Jimmy Murray (1941)
Jimmy Garrison Gallery

Jimmy Garrison originally was from Kansas City, MO, USA, although he boxed primarily out of Southern California, specifically Hollywood. Garrison twice challenged Henry Armstrong for the World Welterweight Title in 1939, even though he was really only a 140 pounder at the time. He later boxed as a full fledged Welterweight, and lost twice more to Armstrong in 1943 and 1944. He also gave up weight and fought Middleweights, most notably against then Middleweight contender Jack Chase.

Notable fighters that Garrison defeated were: Frankie Klick, Georgie Crouch, Tony Chavez, Henry Woods, Toby Vigil, and Cecil Hudson.