Jimmy Gill

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Gill.jpg

Name: Jimmy Gill
Alias: Fighting Jockey
Born: 1917-10-05
Birthplace: Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Died: 1991-09-25 (Age:73)
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click


Jimmy Gill won the All-India Flyweight and Bantamweight titles during the time he was also riding as a jockey for the Maharajah of Cooch Behar in 1942-1945.