Jimmy Hatcher

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JimmyHatcher.jpg

Name: Jimmy Hatcher
Alias: Baby Face/Kid/Jackie Wright
Birth Name: Jimmy Kidd Hatcher
Born: 1917-04-23
Birthplace: Aynor, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: Lake City, South Carolina, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: O. S. Woods (first), Skipper Jurgensen, Cleve Roby, Dave Karess, Baron Pate, Al Weill (six in all by 1942)

  • In early 1941 he married Toby Fraelick of Florida -- she worked his corner in several bouts.
  • Rated the world's #4 Featherweight by The Ring magazine in 1942.
  • An article on Hatcher, and photo, appeared in the Ring Magazine: August 1942 issue, pp. 17 & 45.