Jimmy Jackson (of Minneapoilis, MN)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Jackson
Birth Name: James Otho Jackson
Born: 1935-11-18
Died: 2011-06-08 (Age:75)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

In 1957 Jimmy Jackson of Minneapoilis, MN won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by ko in the 1st vs. Mike McDaniel of Kansas City, MO at flyweight.




Preceded by:
Pete Melendez
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Flyweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
Gil Yanez