Jimmy Martinez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Martinez .7789.jpg

Name: Jimmy Martinez
Birth Name: James Manuel Martinez
Born: 1929-02-14
Birthplace: Glendale, Arizona, USA
Died: 2007-04-13 (Age:78)
Hometown: Glendale, Arizona, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Weill (1959)

Excerpts from obituary, Arizona Republic, The (Phoenix, AZ) - April 20, 2007

Jimmy passed away in the Thunderbird Hospital. He left home at an early age to work on a farm owned by a Russian family who taught him to speak Russian, making him multilingual, Spanish, Russian, German and English. Hard work on the farm prepared him physically to become a fierce contender on the road to becoming a Golden Glove champion. Jimmy was a favorite in the Phoenix boxing area and was called "Arizona's Middleweight Champion." His style of boxing was compared to that of Rocky Castellani. He was billed as one of the busiest middleweights which earned him the "have gloves, will travel" reputation. During his boxing years, he was the only American to fight in North and South Africa. Six of his fights were nationally televised. Due to worsening bursitis in both shoulders, he retired shortly after his last fight on Dec 5, 1959.

Gravesite