Jimmy Moon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JimmyMoon.jpg

Name: Jimmy Moon
Alias: Moondog
Birth Name: James H. Moon Jr.
Born: 1943-01-01
Birthplace: Bessemer, Alabama, USA
Died: 2005-12-29 (Age:62)
Hometown: Lorain, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Jimmy Moon, whose exact date of birth is unknown, was the second oldest of seven siblings. He grew up in Loraine, Ohio, and graduated from Lorain High School, where he played linebacker on the football team. He claimed to have had 135 amateur bouts with no losses and 85 KOs which included winning the 1962 National Golden Gloves of the US in the bamtamweight division by ko in the 2nd vs. Carol Yeubanks of Whichita, KS. One of his earliest opponents was Ray Mancini. Moon went on to win the National AAU Bantamweight Championship in 1962. He had a brief pro career in the 1960s before he was seriously injured in an automobile accident. After that, he helped train boxers for Golden Gloves competition and also refereed.

He married Hazel, and the two had eight children and a step-child. He also worked at the Ford Motor Company's Loraine Plant for 35 years, retiring in the late 1990s. Moon was inducted into the Lorain Sports Hall of Fame in 1981.

(Uncertain whether the one bout in the linked career record belongs to this Jimmy Moon.)

Source: IBRO Journal Issue No. 89, p. 113 (Jan. 3, 2006 The Plain Dealer obituary).