Jimmy Potts

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Potts.JPG

Name: Jimmy Potts
Alias: The Grand Old Man of the Ring
Birth Name: James Ebenezer Potts
Born: 1879-04-08
Birthplace: Somerset, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 1956-03-24 (Age:76)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Sig Hart, Billy Potts


Jimmy Potts Had 100+ fights, many of which have been found, but due to campaigning during the anti-prizefighting laws that governed Minnesota during most of his career, some still remain to be found, or have been found in articles detailing his wins and losses, but omitting dates.

  • Sparred exhibition matches with Battling Nelson on January 18, 1906 in Minneapolis when Nelson was doing vaudeville tour.

Along with his older brother Billy, Jimmy later founded the Potts Gymnasium on Hennepin Avenue in downtown Minneapolis. Though the gym ceased shortly after he died in 1956, the Potts Gym is regarded as one of the most famous boxing gyms in Minnesota history, and was headquarters to many of the state's best fighters, including: Art Lasky, Dick Daniels, King Tut, Jackie Burke, and Jackie Graves. It was also where the great Charley Burley trained at during the period of his career when he lived in Minneapolis.

In a Minneapolis Journal article from May 1903, they claimed he was 19-0-8 and had never been knocked down.

An article in the Edmonton Bulletin dated November 1919 reported that Potts was 39 years old and had been fighting professionally for 21 years.

Potts was also a very famous professional wrestler during most of his boxing career. He died from a heart attack in 1956. His wife closed his Minneapolis gym soon thereafter.