Jimmy Rossette

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Rossette
Birth Name: James Columbus Rossette
Born: 1938-07-09
Birthplace: Jennings, Louisiana, USA
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Rossette, fighting at 165 pounds, represented the United States at the 1964 Tokyo Olympiad. His results were:

In 1961 Jim Rosette won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, at heavyweight over Ray Patterson. At 183 lbs he staggered Ray in the second and third rounds, according to the UP. At the time he was serving as a United States Navy gunner's mate. Video: [1]