Jimmy Sacco

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jimmy Sacco
Birth Name: Vincent James Sacco
Born: 1896-12-08
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1972-01-30 (Age:75)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Abe Matin

Per the Dec. 2, 1924, Los Angeles Times, Jimmy Sacco had been arrested in Bisbee, Arizona for reckless driving. He had been headed east with his wife and daughter to El Paso, Texas, for a bout when he collided with a smaller car driven by rancher Charles Hannan. Leo Guess, Hannan's passenger, sustained injuries that were feared to necessitate amputation of a leg.

A photo of Sacco can be found in the July 22, 1928 Spokane Spokesman-Review.