Jimmy Slade

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Slade jimmy.jpg

Name: Jimmy Slade
Alias: The Spoiler
Birth Name: James Oliver
Born: 1926-08-14
Birthplace: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1996-04-15 (Age:69)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Joyner
Photo #2

Jimmy Slade, former New York State Heavyweight Champion, never fought as an amateur. He later worked as a radio mechanic.

Source: IBRO JOURNAL #77, p. 71