Jimmy Soo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Jimmy Soo
Birth Name: James Joseph Bark
Born: 1932-10-30
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2003-10-05 (Age:70)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank (Blinky) Palermo

Born "James Joseph Bark" in Philadelphia to James and Mary Murphy Bark, Jimmy Soo took the last name of his Chinese grandfather, Choi "Charles" Soo (who had come from Canton, China and married Katharine Carlin, and Irish girl), thinking it had a better ring to it than "Bark." He had a promising amateur career, starting at age 15, winning several amateur titles--including the Philadelphia Inquirer Diamond Belt flyweight championship. He was also flyweight champion of the Fifth Army Corps during a hitch in the military in 1952. He was invited to participate in the 1952 Helsinki Olympic Games, but declined because his wife (Dolores Seguin) was pregnant. (They eventually had eight children.)

He turned pro in 1953 and started wearing a Chinese coolie hat to his fights, and his fans adopted this fashion. He retired in 1956, then briefly returned in 1960.

He ran Jimmy Soo's Restaurant in southwest Philadelphia for several years. He died of emphysema.