Jock Malone

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jock Malone 1927. Fasan.jpg

Name: Jock Malone
Alias: Johnny Murphy
Birth Name: James Michael Malone
Born: 1896-07-25
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1964-07-04 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Tom Walsh and Nate Lewis


According to former boxer and referee George Barton, in his 1957 book My Lifetime in Sports, welterweight Jock Malone was a sparring partner for Jack Dempsey in preparation for Dempsey's 1919 title bout with Jess Willard. Dempsey used Malone for the purposes of developing speed.

He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database