Jockey Bennett

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jockey Bennett.jpg

Name: Jockey Bennett
Alias: Fred Bennett
Born: 1880-01-01
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Jockey Bennett was a horse jockey by trade at racing tracks in the Pacific Northwest. He later became a boxing referee for the Portland Boxing Commission. He had also been a trainer for Alex Trambitas, at least during the early portion of the latter's career.

By July 1912 some considered Bennett "dead pugilistically." [1]

According to his registration card on the U.S., World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 database on Ancestry.com, one Fred Bennett, 62 years of age, was born on October 17, 1879 in Bakersfield, California. At the time of his registration on April 25, 1942, Fred and Mrs. Dorlie Bennett resided at the same address in Portland, Oregon with Fred working at a local United Artists Theater. He was five feet, three inches in height and weighed 140 pounds. Note- It isn't certain that this Fred Bennett once was a fighter known as Jockey Bennett.