Jockey Joe Dillon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jockey Joe Dillon

Name: Jockey Joe Dillon
Birth Name: Joseph Capizzi
Born: 1897-03-05
Died: 1982-00-00 (Age:84)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Lew Diamond, Peter Byrne

  • Birth name also reported as Giuseppe Capizzi.
  • 1918-1919: Dillon boxed over three hundred exhibitions for the sick and wounded of the Allied Expeditionary Forces (World War I).
  • February 1922 to May 1923: Dillon rode race horses for Charlie Stoneman, owner of the New York Giants baseball team.
  • Photo #2