Joe Anderson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Anderson & Trainer Elmer Cavanaugh

Name: Joe Anderson
Alias: Kentucky Joe Anderson
Birth Name: Joseph E. Anderson
Born: 1905-09-16
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Died: 1975-05-08 (Age:69)
Hometown: Covington, Kentucky, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Trainer: Elmer Cavanaugh
Manager: Jim Dougherty

On October 10, 1927, Joe Anderson was critically stabbed below the heart in Covington, Kentucky, by Herbert Davis of Danville. Davis, an African-American motorist, was fleeing after colliding with a fire truck when Anderson tried to stop him. Davis was charged with intent to kill and reckless driving.

Anderson was frequently billed as Kentucky Joe Anderson. He was known as a speedy boxer, and was ranked in the top 10 of the Middleweight division from roughly 1927 to 1929.

The linked record contains Anderson's verified fights. However, his published record in the T.S. Andrews record books does contain some unverified entries, as follows:

  • 1922: Kid Dazzler, W ko 1; Frankie Baker, W ko 1; Rapid Waters, W ko 7; Rapid Waters, W ko 4; Benny Royse, W Points 4; Leo Haney, W Points 4; Leo Haney, W Points 4 (a second time); Happy Kerens, W Points 4; Ray Rivers, W Points 6; Frankie Baker, No decision 4 rounds; Rapid Waters, L Points 10.
  • 1923: Rapid Waters, L Points 10 (this entry may be a duplication).
  • 1924: May 31, Joe McCarthy, Covington KY, No decision 10 (the date and/or location may be incorrect); Aug.25, Jimmy Finley, Louisville KY, No decision 12.

There is an article about Joe Anderson in the Northern Kentucky Encyclopedia, which was copyrighted by the University Press of Kentucky. According to the article, Anderson was born on October 18, 1905 in Banklick, Kentucky and died of a cerebral hemorrhage on May 8, 1975 in Covington, Kentucky.

During the early 1930s, Anderson and his wife, the former Cleora F. Sheriff, operated the Bluegrass Gym at Fifth Street and Madison Avenue in Covington.

During 1935 in Erlanger, Kentucky, the Andersons opened the Joe Anderson Cafe, which was remembered for having a neon sign of a boxer moving his arms.

During 1947, the Andersons sold the restaurant and bought a Wiedemann Beer distributorship, which they operated for about twenty-five years.

During 1972, Cleora Anderson died.

According to the 1930 U.S. Census on the website, a pugilist named Joseph E. Anderson, 25, was living with his wife, Cleora, 28, and his son, Joseph Jr., 5, in Kenton, Kentucky. They owned their home, which was valued at $17,000.