Joe Banovic

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Banovic

Name: Joe Banovic
Alias: Bingo Joe Banovic; Joe Boland
Born: 1906-03-06
Birthplace: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1964-12-31 (Age:58)
Hometown: Binghamton, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jersey Jones


Joe Banovic boxed under the name "Joe Boland" in his early career. The following fights, probably fought under the Boland name, are included in his published records, but have not yet been traced.

  • Jack Pettrolo, Won ko 1 (1927)
  • Johnny Dale, Won Points 4 (1927)
  • Chuck Henderson, Won Points 6 (1927)
  • Roy Manley, Lost Points 6 (1927)
  • Jim McAllister, Won Points 8 (1927)
  • Soldier Petrone, Won KO 4 (1928)


These fights probably occurred in Binghamton, NY, and the coal-mining area of eastern Pennsylvania, mainly Wilkes-Barre and Scranton.