Joe Barboza

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe Barboza
Alias: The Baron
Born: 1932-09-20
Died: 1976-01-01 (Age:43)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Joe Barboza was one of the most fearsome mob killers of the 1960s. He had a falling-out with his gang leaders in 1966, and while he was in jail on a gun charge, they began killing off his little East Boston crew. He turned informer in 1967, went into the Witness Protection Program, and relocated to California. He was murdered by Boston Mafia "capo" J. R. Russo in San Francisco in 1976.

Information and record courtesy of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).

Personal tools
Boxrec Database