Joe Barnum

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
JoeyBarnum.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Joey Barnum
Alias: Gentleman Joey/Lockheed Bomber
Birth Name: Giuseppe Mariano Roselli
Born: 1921-10-06
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Culver City, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Augie DeMille (until 1944), Tony Palazolla, Frankie Carbo
Photo #2

Joe Barnum was the son of a gangster in the Al Capone era in 1920s Chicago. As an amateur, he was discovered by Augie DeMille after Barnum knocked out one of DeMille's fighters. He reportedly had 112 wins out of 115 fights as an amateur, winning the Pacific Coast Amateur Championship as a lightweight. His pro record is reportedly 35-24-7 (9).

He became a manager following his boxing career, but made a comeback against his former protege Mario Trigo, after an argument between the two resulted in Trigo punching Barnum. The two met in a ring and Barnum won the decision. The circumstances between Barnum and Trigo was the basis of the movie "Killer Instinct."

Barnum also acted as himself, body doubling in fight scenes and as "Three Fingered" White in "The Untouchables." After his managerial career ended, Barnum became a bail bondsmen and a bodyguard for actresses Marilyn Monroe and Loni Anderson.

His induction into the World Boxing Hall of Fame (1999) was highly controversial, and led to the resignation of several members from the Hall's committee.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database