Joe Calzaghe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Calzaghe
Class of 2014
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Enzo Calzaghe
Manager: Frank Warren
Joe Calzaghe Gallery

Amateur Achievements

  • Had an amateur record of 110-10
  • 1991 ABA Welterweight Champion
  • 1992 ABA Light Middleweight Champion
  • 1993 ABA Middleweight Champion

Professional Career

Joe Calzaghe vs. Roy Jones Jr.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retired
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1997 Oct 11 – 2008 Sep 26
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Denis Inkin
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2006 Mar 4 – 2006 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Super Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Sep
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Jun 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch