Joe Conde

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Conde

Name: Joe Conde
Alias: El Caballero del Ring
Birth Name: Jose Alejandro Petrie Conde
Born: 1911-09-03
Birthplace: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Died: 1996-04-03 (Age:84)
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

  • Born in Mexico to Scottish father (died 1922) and Mexican mother (died 1931).
  • Career began while attending Hamilton High school in San Francisco, circa 1927.
  • Brother of pro boxer Jimmy Petrie