Joe Finazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Finazzo.JPG

Name: Joe Finazzo
Birth Name: Joseph Finazzo
Born: 1911-00-00
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bill Bandy
Photo #2


Joe Finazzo was one of the seven boxing Finazzo brothers, including Victor, Jackie, Sam, Eddie, Johnny, and Anthony Finazzo (1915-1958, who had only one amateur bout and never fought again). (There was later an Al Finazzo, who was probably related somehow.) The seven brothers had two sisters: Anna and Frances. Joe was born in 1911, exact date unknown. He was the first of the brothers to start boxing, and was active in the ring from 1927 to 1943.

Their parents, Samuel and Grace Finazzo, emigrated to the United States from Italy in 1908, and settled in the Lexington Market area of Baltimore, Maryland. Their father was a tailor by trade.

Six of the Finazzo brothers set a record by appearing on the same card August 15, 1938. [1]