Joe Gannon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe Gannon
Birth Name: Joseph C. Gannon, Jr.
Born: 1927-01-19
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died: 1989-11-09 (Age:62)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Started boxing as a boy with the Police Boys Club and later at the Christ Child Settlement House and the Merrick Boys Club. In 1943, he won the Washington Golden Gloves welterweight championship and in 1944 the National AAU welterweight championship. While serving in the Army during World War II, he won the European theater title in the light-heavyweight divison. He also worked as a sparring partner for Rocky Marciano and retired in 1948. He was appointed coordinator of boxing for the Metropolitan Police boys clubs in 1949. He was appointed an inspector on the D.C. Boxing Commission in 1956.




Preceded by:
Charles Cooper
National AAU Welterweight Champion
1944
Succeeded by:
Abe Lee