Joe Goddard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Goddard
Birth Certificate

Name: Joe Goddard
Alias: James Bradley
Birth Name: Joseph John Goddard
Born: 1857-11-25
Birthplace: Pyramul, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1903-01-21 (Age:45)
Hometown: New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Brother of fellow boxer Herbert Goddard

Goddard "was not a scienced man but he possessed prodigious strength, remarkable stamina and endurance and like the old time bulldog never knew when he was beaten." (Referee, 5 March 1936)

Goddard was shot in the head during a fight at the Republican primaries in New Jersey in July 1902 and died January 21, 1903 from his wounds. Goddard was travelling from poll to poll with a group of men. At the polling place in Pensauken, he got into an argument with a "coloured constable" named Robert Washington. When Goddard attacked Washington with a baseball bat, Washington shot him in self defence. It is believed that his body was stolen by grave robbers, who sold him as a cadaver to a medical school.

Reference Sources