Joe Grim

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JoeGrim1.jpg

Name: Joe Grim
Alias: Iron Man
Birth Name: Saverio Giannone
Born: 1881-03-14
Birthplace: Avellino, Campania, Italy
Died: 1929-06-01 (Age:48)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Joe Grim was notorious for having a bad record. According to one issue of The Ring magazine, he had 134 documented bouts at the time (among a rumoured 300), coming out on top in only ten of them.

  • On January 10, 1907 at the Lyceum Theatre in Philadelphia heavyweight champion Tommy Burns attempted to knock out Grim in three rounds. According to ringsiders, at the sight of Burns stripped for action, Grim turned to Theatre manager Miller and said he would not continue unless the rounds were shortened from three minutes to one minute. After some wrangling, Burns agreed and proceeded to beat Grim all over the ring, putting him down several times. At least three times Grim went down without being hit.