Joe Kahut

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
thumbt

Name: Joe Kahut
Alias: Joltin'/Farmer Joe
Birth Name: Joseph J. Kahut
Born: 1923-06-22
Birthplace: Woodburn, Oregon, USA
Died: 1990-10-04 (Age:67)
Hometown: Woodburn, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack Capri (1941 or 1942-49), John Bassett (1949-50), Frank Yazzolino and Tony Carulli (1951-54)
Trainers: Jack Capri and Indian Jack Crim (1942-49), Bobby Richards (1949-50), Tony Carulli (1951)

Joe Kahut

Joe Kahut (pronounced: Kay-Hoot) was a very popular Light heavyweight and Heavyweight boxer of the 1940s and 1950s, who boxed over fifty main events in Portland, Oregon. He was from a farming family in Woodburn, Oregon, who were of Czechoslovakian ancestry. He farmed during his boxing career and afterwards.

Kahut was a Light Heavyweight and Heavyweight contender during the 1940s. Reaching the #5 rating at Light Heavyweight, prior to his first round kayo loss at the hands of Light Heavyweight Champion Gus Lesnevich in a non-title bout in January 1946, Kahut was later rated as a top ten Heavyweight following his controversial 1948 win over Joey Maxim.

Kahut was Portland's premier main event attraction during the 1940s. He is probably the greatest local gate attraction in Portland history, since he was able to draw better crowds during his career than the more successful Denny Moyer.

He is the brother of fellow boxers Tony Kahut and Eddie Kahut.

Kahut is a m ember of the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame