Joe Knight

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Knight

Name: Joe Knight
Alias: Cairo Calamity
Birth Name: Joseph Washington Knight
Born: 1909-01-15
Birthplace: Cairo, Georgia, USA
Died: 1976-07-16 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cairo, Georgia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Van Justice, Vester Duckworth, Chris Dundee


  • In 1933, the National Boxing Association awarded Knight the lightheavy title, which he lost to Bob Godwin.
  • In the fall of 1934, the National Boxing Association vacated Maxie Rosenbloom's light heavyweight title. The commissions for North Carolina, Georgia, and Florida named Joe Knight as World Champion.
  • Featured on the cover of the September 1934 The Ring magazine
  • In retirement, Knight promoted fights in Georgia and Florida. He died in July 1976 at Dekalb, Georgia.

Mike DeLisa of www.cyberboxingzone.com is researching Knight's title claim.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database