Joe Legon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Legon

Name: Joe Legon
Birth Name: Rafael Legon
Born: 1917-00-00
Birthplace: Camaguey, Cuba
Died: 1947-08-26 (Age:30)
Hometown: Camaguey, Cuba
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Ascislo Orbieta, Alvaro Gordon Gonzalez.

Legon was a very talented fighter but was often suspended or stripped of his title by the Cuban National Boxing Comission for his constant problems with the authorities, including public intoxication and street brawls. He was murdered over a dice game argument.