Joe Matisi

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe Matisi
Birth Name: Joseph Matisi
Born: 1917-08-23
Died: 1997-07-07 (Age:79)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Endicott, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Bert Finch


In 1937 Joe Matisi won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves/New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions (combined) vs. Clarence Hapes and the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship vs. Paul Hartnek, all in the heavyweight division.

1944-03-16 John Woods W PTS 3, Camp Polk, LA (US Army)




Preceded by:
Jim Howell
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Harry Mullins
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Harry Mullins
Preceded by:
Jim Howell
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Curtis Sheppard



Personal tools
Boxrec Database