Joe Monte

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Monte

Name: Joe Monte
Birth Name: Joseph Montagnano
Born: 1904-03-21
Birthplace: Brazil
Died: 1988-00-00 (Age:83)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Johnny Buckley

Amateur -- 175 lbs.
1925

  • Feb 12 Harry Mitchell (ENG), at Boston, MA--W 3 (Mitchell won 1924 Olympic Gold Medal)
  • Feb 12 Jean Ratelle (CAN) at Boston, MA--KO 1

1926

  • Jan 18 Sam Bowden Boston, MA L 3(Cleveland-Montreal-Boston Tri-city)
  • Feb 18 John Wilson Boston, MA W 3 (New England AAU)
  • Mar 27 Clarence Spagnolis Philadelphia, PA W 3(Junior National AAU)
  • Apr 6 John Clelland Boston, MA W 3
  • Apr 6 Henry Lamar Boston, MA L 3(Sr. National AAU)
  • May - Guillermo Silva Buenos Aires, Argentina L 3 (Pan-Am, 175)


His family moved to Brockton, Massachusetts, from Brazil when he was two-years-old. He started out as a 160 lb amateur in 1922, winning the New England Title two years in a row, then took the junior division National Light Heavyweight Championship. He represented the United States in the May 1926 Pan-Am Games held at Buenos Aires, Argentina, losing a points verdict to Guillermo Silva of Uruguay. Monte turned pro in July 1926 under the management of Johnny Buckley.

A torn retina cost him the sight of his left eye and caused him to prematurely retire from the ring in 1930. Monte became a brewery reprtesentative, a post he held for 36 years. He will always be remembered as a tough club fighter who never failed to give fans their money's worth.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database