Joe Murray

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Murray.jpg

Name: Joe Murray
Alias: 'Genius'
Born: 1987-01-03 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Gallagher
Promoter: Ricky Hatton's Hatton Promotions

Amateur Career

Joe Murray, a former roommate of Amir Khan, and the brother of British Champion John Murray, represented the Moss Side ABC in the British championships semi-finals in 2006 winning a silver medal.

At the World Amateur Boxing Championships in Chicago Murray defeated Carlos Cuadras, Commonwealth Games silver medalist Mauritian, southpaw, Bruno Julie by 26:19. He lost to Enkhbat Badar-Uugan the semis and won Bronze.

He joins teammates Frankie Gavin and Bradley Saunders in the medal ranks to qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China.

Olympic results

  • Lost to Gu Yu (China) 7-17

World Amateur Championships results