Joe O'Connell

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe O'Connell
Alias: Sailor
Birth Name: William H. O'Connell
Born: 1930-04-10
Birthplace: Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 2007-01-30 (Age:76)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

O'Connell, in his early years, was referred to as "Joe O'Connell."

He reportedly was an excellent athlete: as a quarterback for the former Springfield Acorns and as a boxer. He fought in over 100 amateur bouts, with his highlight being a victory over Connie Bell. He had 29 professional fights, winning his first 16 straight. O'Connell fought the ranked welterweight contender, Eddie Andrews, in the Mechanics at Boston. This fight was part of the undercard of the Jersey Joe Walcott-Rocky Marciano Heavyweight Championship bout. As O'Connell would tell the story, "More people from Hungry Hill came to watch my fight vs. the Walcott-Marciano fight." Early in his career, he fought in New York City for Al Braverman and was locally promoted by the late Vito Tallerita.

He was an accomplished poet and served his country during World War II in the U.S. Army's 3rd Division 756th Tank Battalion, attaining the rank of Private. He was the former owner and operator of the former Shed Lounge on Boston Road in Springfield, where headliners included the former-famous "Dustmen" and "Butch and Maeve."

O'Connell spent many years in the automobile industry. He began his career at the former Penn Lincoln Mercury in Springfield, where he finished in the Top Three in Lincoln Mercury sales in Massachusetts. He was the former owner of Blue Chip Motors on Boston Road in Springfield. He also worked in California, Illinois, New Hampshire, and Connecticut, as well as Massachusetts, for various auto dealerships.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database