Joe Rindone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JoeRindone.JPG

Name: Joe Rindone
Alias: Dynamite Joe Rindone
Born: 1926-02-01
Died: 1998-11-29 (Age:72)
Hometown: Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jimmy Daley and Johnny Buckley
Trainer: Charley Longo


According to IBRO Journal Issue No. 109, page 66, Joe Rindone was born in Roxbury, Mass., to Italian immigrants. He fought under the monikers of "Dynamite Joe" and "Sweet Joe." He was a world-rated middleweight, ranked as high as #7 at one time. He was also a World War II veteran. Rindone died of lung cancer in late 1998. (The Ring Record Book incorrectly had his career starting March 1947.)