Joe Sekyra

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sekyra Joe.jpg

Name: Joe Sekyra
Birth Name: Joseph James Sekyra
Born: 1906-12-31
Birthplace: Berwick, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1985-09-15 (Age:78)
Hometown: Dayton, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Per the March 27, 1928 artcle "The Sport Whip" by James Mitchell, as published in THE TACOMA TIMES (this was a summary of an article found in a then-recent KNOCKOUT magazine): Born at Berwick, PA, Dec. 31, 1906 of Bohemian parents. He moved to Dayton, Ohio, when a youngster. Was captain of the Stivers High School football team. Was considered one of the best football ends in mid-western school circles. He had offers to go to college and play football, but walked into a gym one day and watched Young Webb, a pro boxer, work out. Sekyra was 130 pounds and 17 years old. Before a week was over, Webb looked like a sparring partner for Sekyra. Webb\'s manager, George Mann, took hold of Sekyra. He entered the amateurs and won 42 consecutive bouts -- in the junior lightweight, lightweight, and welterweight classes. Meanwhile he worked at a drug store as a soda jerk. His father wanted him to become a tool maker, but Joe wanted to be a boxer.

Announced retirement from boxing April 13, 1935, but soon came back

Name/Death record from CA Death Records.