Joe Shaw

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe Shaw
Alias: Buzz Shaw
Born: 1938-08-11
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Cus D'Amato

  • 1956 won 135 lb Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Billy Braggs.
  • 1956 won 135 lb Intercity Golden Gloves' championship by decision vs. Thomas Schafer.
  • 1957 won 147 lb Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Willie Moran.
  • 1957 won 147 lb Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at 1:10 of the first over Jimmy Chavis.
  • Member of the 1956 United States Olympic Games Team, boxing in the 140 pound (light welterweight) class.

Olympic games results

1956 (as a Light welterweight)



Preceded by:
Willie Morton
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Billy Braggs
Preceded by:
Manny Davis
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Billy Braggs
Preceded by:
Leon Brooks
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Welterweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
Dave Holman
Preceded by:
Richard Hall
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1957
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith