Joe Welling

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe Welling
Alias: Joe Wilfling
Born: 1891-01-09
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1934-08-25 (Age:43)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Welling fought most of the top lightweights of his generation.
  • He and Johnny Dundee engaged in the first main event under the 1920 Walker Law.