Joel Julio

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joel Julio
Julio (left) in action

Name: Joel Julio
Birth Name: Joel Jalil Julio Mejia
Born: 1985-01-18 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Monteria, Colombia
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: The Love Child
Trainers: Roberto Quesada, Amado Guerra, James (Buddy) McGirt, Anthony Hamm (current)

Biography

Julio's parents divorced when he was 10 years old. A local Monteria, Colombia pediatrician named Oscar Gomez and his brother Herman Gomez learned of Joel's domestic circumstances and his natural boxing abilities and offered to accept him into their home. At the age of 14 Joel moved to Bogota, Colombia with the Gomez brothers to continue his burgeoning boxing career. A year later at the tender age of 15, Julio turned professional. Joel is very close with his mother and has bought her two houses in Colombia. In 2008, he moved to Miami, Florida.

Amateur Career

  • He went 85-0 as an amateur in Colombia. [1]
  • Two-time national champion.

Awards & Recognitions

  • Named ESPN.com's Boxing Prospect of the Year in 2005.[2]

Titles Held

  • WBO Latino Light Middleweight Title (2008)
  • WBA Fedecentro Welterweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Latino Welterweight Title (2006)
  • WBC Continental Americas Light Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBA Fedebol Welterweight Title (2003)