Joergen Hansen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
18683.jpg

Name: Joergen Hansen
Alias: Gamle
Born: 1943-03-27
Birthplace: Aarhus, Denmark
Hometown: Aarhus, Denmark
Boxing Record: click

  • Hansen was diagnosed with Alzheimer in 2004.However, in 2010 this was changed to "pugilistic dementia". Hansen, retired from his work at a Copenhagen wine restaurant, went on medication and by 2012 still could give interviews. Together with a Danish journalist he published his memoirs "Gamle Hansen" ("Old Hansen") in 2012. He remembers most of his fights, but not "what I said and did a few moments ago". He lives in Ålborg at an appartement build for elderly people with his wife since 1966 Hanne.
Joergen Hansen
Hansen at one time affiliated with Team Palle
Photo of Joergen Hansen, (rt.) retired