Joey (Kid) Baker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joey Baker
Alias: Kid Baker
Born: 1901-07-18
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1983-01-01 (Age:81)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Joey (Kid) Baker started his professional career in Canada and then moved his base of operations to New York. Baker is listed as being born in New York, but a bio in 1924 listed his place of birth as Montreal.

Began boxing career about 1920 as a featherweight. Claimed the featherweight championship of Brooklyn in 1923. He retired from boxing in 1927 after he injured his leg in an automobile accident.

He enlisted in the national Guard Nov. 26, 1923, and fought as a junior lightweight in the 102nd Medical Corps, New York.

Managers: Jimmy McKimmie, Charley Goldman, Al Weill, Lewis Barnett (became manager on November 17, 1923), and Jack Lewis.

Nicknames: The Terror of Houston St., The Bull of the Ghetto, Bing-Bang Baker.

Nationality: Jewish-American; Jewish-Canadian